Web designer for Leicester and Leicestershire.
Websites, online shops and branding for independents and small businesses across Leicestershire. I’ve designed sites for a hypnobirthing practice, a flower studio in Ravenstone and Kibworth and a vintage rail in Mountsorrel, so I know the area and the sort of businesses that make it what it is.
- 14 years in agencies and in-house teams
- Working across Leicestershire, from Birmingham
- You deal with me, start to finish
Small local businesses, sites that pull their weight
Most of my favourite projects are small Leicestershire businesses run by one or two people: a doula and yoga teacher, a one-woman flower studio, a pre-loved clothing rail tucked inside a village shop. Each one needed a site that felt like them, worked properly on a phone and let people book, buy or get in touch without hunting around.
I’m based in Birmingham, about an hour away, and happy to meet in person around Leicestershire. The rest of the work happens over video calls and email, and it’s me you deal with the whole way through.
What I can do for you
Websites for local businesses
For the cafés, salons, clinics, trades and village shops around Leicestershire, from a single page to a full site.
Shopify shops
Online shops for independents, set up on Shopify. For a bigger operation, the pages are designed for your developer to build.
Found on Google
Quick pages and the right setup, so local searches find you.
Updating your site
On a one-pager, changes are made for you, or add your own editor, quoted to suit the site. Large sites have an editor built in.
Redesigns
A fresher, faster version of the site you already have, keeping whatever is working.
Support after launch
Help with changes and new pages once you’re live.
Web design prices
Every project gets a fixed quote after a quick chat, so you know the full price before we start. These are starting points.
Websites
from£500
Modern sites that make you look the part.
- Small websitefrom£500Best dealAdd a logo tooWith a small website
£800from£700 - Medium website5 pages and upfrom£900
- Large website10 pages and up, edit it yourselffrom£1,500
Add-ons
- Search pages to get foundIncluded
- Extra pages£100 each
- Edit it yourself or bookingsQuote
Most small sites don’t need it. Send me your changes and I’ll make them.
Online shops
from£1,800
Small Shopify shops for independents. Bigger stores, designed for your developer.
- Small shop buildShopify, for independents£1,800
- Shop refreshA fresh look for a small shop£950
- Big store designsEvery page designed for your developer£900
- Product and collection pages
- Payments and delivery set up
- Training before launch
Logos & branding
from£300
Logos and brands that look right everywhere.
- Logo designOptions to choose from, every file supplied£300
- Brand identityLogo, colours, fonts and guide£500
- Best dealLogo + small websiteSave £100 when you start with both
£800from£700
- All assets in every format
- Colour and mono versions
- Two rounds of amends included
from£45/page
Designed, then printed and delivered if you need it.
- BrochuresPriced per page£45/page
- Business cards and flyersBoth sides designed£60
- Large formatBanners, boards and show stands, priced on size and panelsfrom£80
- PackagingBoxes, labels and outersQuote
- Two rounds of amends included
- Print-ready files
- Final print, quoted per job
Two rounds of amends includedAll prices are starting pointsPay in stagesHosting from £10 a monthWebsite care from £40 a month
Some of my Leicestershire work
How it works
Let’s talk
On a call, or in person if you’re nearby. Afterwards you get a fixed quote.
See it before it’s built
You see the designs on both a laptop and a phone, so nothing gets built until you’ve had a proper look.
Built and tested
The site is built, polished and tested on phones and computers.
Launch, then support
Support carries on once it’s live. If something needs changing, send me a message.
Areas covered
I work with businesses all over Leicestershire and back down the road to Birmingham, including:
- Birmingham
- Sutton Coldfield
- Solihull
- Lichfield
- Tamworth
- Atherstone
- Nuneaton
- Hinckley
- Coalville
- Ashby-de-la-Zouch
- Loughborough
- Leicester
- Mountsorrel
- Kibworth
- Market Harborough
- Melton Mowbray
I also work with businesses anywhere in the UK, by video call and email.
Questions people ask
Do you work with businesses in Leicester?
Yes. Several of my clients are Leicestershire businesses, including Birth-hood, Birdie Blooms in Ravenstone and Kibworth, and Beetle Eyes Clothing in Mountsorrel. I’m based in Birmingham and happy to come and meet you in person.
How much does a website cost?
Websites start from £500 for a small site, £900 for five pages or more and £1,500 for ten or more, and small online shops from £1,800. Once we’ve talked it through, I send a fixed quote, so you know where you stand before anything starts.
Can you help my business show up on Google locally?
Yes. Every site loads quickly and has the setup Google looks for. Where they’ll help, I add search pages for the services and towns you cover, included in the price, and I’ll help you set up your Google Business Profile so you appear in local searches and on Maps.
Can I update the website myself?
Yes, if you want to. One-page sites are kept lean with no back end, which makes them cheaper, quicker and more secure, so normally I make the changes for you, quoted up front, or included on a care plan from £40 a month. If you’d prefer to do it yourself, I can add an editor, quoted to suit the site. Large sites and shops have one built in.
Do you design logos too?
I do. I can design your logo and brand, then build the website to match. For Birdie Blooms I drew eight logo ideas alongside the site.
Leicestershire business? Let’s have a chat.
Tell me a bit about your business and what you need. I usually reply within a working day.
Looking for design in Birmingham? See web design and graphic design in Birmingham. Elsewhere in the UK? See freelance web design across the UK.



