Web designer for Coventry.
Websites, shops, branding and web apps for Coventry businesses and start-ups, from the city centre and Earlsdon out to Kenilworth, Leamington and Warwick. I’ve designed and launched my own web app, so I know what it takes to get a new idea in front of people.
- 14 years in agencies and in-house teams
- Working across Coventry and Warwickshire
- You deal with me, start to finish
From first idea to a site people use
Coventry is a city of new businesses: start-ups coming out of the universities, independents opening in Earlsdon and the city centre, and makers selling online. Most need the same things to begin with: a name and a look, a site that explains the idea quickly, and a way for people to buy, book or sign up.
I designed, built and launched What’s in my Fridge, my own web app, from the brand and landing page to the app itself, and I’ve designed full online shops for independents. I’m based in Birmingham, and happy to meet in Coventry or work over calls.
What I can do for you
Start-up websites
A clear landing page or site that explains your idea and gets sign-ups, ready for launch day.
Small business websites
For independents, cafés, salons and services, built for phones first.
Online shops
Shopify shops for makers and independents, with payments and delivery set up.
Web apps
Simple apps and tools, designed and built properly, from sign-up to payments.
Name, logo and brand
A logo and brand that look right from the pitch deck to the shop front.
Found on Google
Search pages for what you do and where, set up the way Google expects.
Web design prices
Every project gets a fixed quote after a quick chat, so you know the full price before we start. These are starting points.
Websites
from£500
Modern sites that make you look the part.
- Small websitefrom£500Best dealAdd a logo tooWith a small website
£800from£700 - Medium website5 pages and upfrom£900
- Large website10 pages and up, edit it yourselffrom£1,500
Add-ons
- Search pages to get foundIncluded
- Extra pages£100 each
- Edit it yourself or bookingsQuote
Most small sites don’t need it. Send me your changes and I’ll make them.
Online shops
from£1,800
Small Shopify shops for independents. Bigger stores, designed for your developer.
- Small shop buildShopify, for independents£1,800
- Shop refreshA fresh look for a small shop£950
- Big store designsEvery page designed for your developer£900
- Product and collection pages
- Payments and delivery set up
- Training before launch
Logos & branding
from£300
Logos and brands that look right everywhere.
- Logo designOptions to choose from, every file supplied£300
- Brand identityLogo, colours, fonts and guide£500
- Best dealLogo + small websiteSave £100 when you start with both
£800from£700
- All assets in every format
- Colour and mono versions
- Two rounds of amends included
from£45/page
Designed, then printed and delivered if you need it.
- BrochuresPriced per page£45/page
- Business cards and flyersBoth sides designed£60
- Large formatBanners, boards and show stands, priced on size and panelsfrom£80
- PackagingBoxes, labels and outersQuote
- Two rounds of amends included
- Print-ready files
- Final print, quoted per job
Two rounds of amends includedAll prices are starting pointsPay in stagesHosting from £10 a monthWebsite care from £40 a month
Shops, apps and brands
How it works
Talk it through
A call or a coffee in Coventry. You get a fixed quote and a plan.
See it working
Designs you can click through on your laptop and phone before the build.
Build and launch
Built, tested and set up for Google and analytics, ready for launch day.
Grow it
New pages, features and changes as the business grows.
Areas covered
I work with businesses across Coventry and Warwickshire, including:
- Coventry city centre
- Earlsdon
- Tile Hill
- Binley
- Kenilworth
- Leamington Spa
- Warwick
- Bedworth
- Nuneaton
- Rugby
- Solihull
- Birmingham
I also work with businesses anywhere in the UK, by video call and email.
Questions people ask
Do you work with businesses in Coventry?
Yes. I’m based in Birmingham and work across Coventry and Warwickshire, meeting in person if you’d like or over video calls.
Can you build a website for a start-up?
Yes. I can design your name, logo and launch site, then grow it as you go. I did exactly that for What’s in my Fridge, my own web app, from the first landing page to the live app.
How much does a website cost?
A small website starts from £500, five pages or more from £900, ten or more from £1,500, and a small online shop from £1,800. Web apps are quoted to suit. You get a fixed quote before we start.
Can you build an app, not just a website?
Yes, for simple web apps that run in the browser and on phones, with sign-up and payments. Tell me the idea and I’ll tell you honestly what it would take.
Will my site show up on Google?
Every site is quick and set up the way Google expects, with search pages for what you do and where where they’ll help, and help with your Google Business Profile.
Coventry business or start-up? Let’s talk.
Tell me a bit about your business and what you need. I usually reply within a working day.
Nearby? See web design in Solihull or Leicester. Elsewhere? See freelance web design across the UK.



