Web designer in Birmingham.

I design and build websites for independents and small businesses, here in Birmingham and across the UK. Modern, engaging sites that look great on a phone and make it easy for people to get in touch.

A website that earns its keep

Most people will find you on their phone, often while they’re in the middle of something else. So every site is designed for phones first, with quick pages and an obvious next step: call, book, buy or send a message.

I’ve spent 14 years designing for agencies and in-house teams, and now I work directly with business owners. The person you speak to on day one is the same person who designs, builds and launches your site, and who’s still there after launch.

What I can do for you

Small business websites

One-page and multi-page sites for trades, cafés, salons, clinics and local services.

Online shops

Small Shopify shops for independents. For bigger stores, every page designed and ready for your developer.

Set up for Google

Fast pages, proper titles and descriptions, and the behind-the-scenes setup (SEO) that Google looks for.

Changes without the hassle

A one-page site needs no upkeep: changes are made for you, or add your own editor, quoted to suit the site. Large sites come with an editor included.

Redesigns

If your current site is looking tired, you get a fresher, faster version that keeps the parts that work.

Care and updates

Changes, new pages and help after launch, whenever you need it.

Web design prices

Every project gets a fixed quote after a quick chat, so you know the full price before we start. These are starting points.

Websites

from£500

Modern sites that make you look the part.

  • Small websitefrom£500
    Best dealAdd a logo tooWith a small website£800from£700
  • Medium website5 pages and upfrom£900
  • Large website10 pages and up, edit it yourselffrom£1,500
Add-ons
  • Search pages to get foundIncluded
  • Extra pages£100 each
  • Edit it yourself or bookingsQuote

Most small sites don’t need it. Send me your changes and I’ll make them.

Online shops

from£1,800

Small Shopify shops for independents. Bigger stores, designed for your developer.

  • Small shop buildShopify, for independents£1,800
  • Shop refreshA fresh look for a small shop£950
  • Big store designsEvery page designed for your developer£900
  • Product and collection pages
  • Payments and delivery set up
  • Training before launch

Logos & branding

from£300

Logos and brands that look right everywhere.

  • Logo designOptions to choose from, every file supplied£300
  • Brand identityLogo, colours, fonts and guide£500
  • Best dealLogo + small websiteSave £100 when you start with both£800from£700
  • All assets in every format
  • Colour and mono versions
  • Two rounds of amends included

Print

from£45/page

Designed, then printed and delivered if you need it.

  • BrochuresPriced per page£45/page
  • Business cards and flyersBoth sides designed£60
  • Large formatBanners, boards and show stands, priced on size and panelsfrom£80
  • PackagingBoxes, labels and outersQuote
  • Two rounds of amends included
  • Print-ready files
  • Final print, quoted per job

Two rounds of amends includedAll prices are starting pointsPay in stagesHosting from £10 a monthWebsite care from £40 a month

Need the lot?LogoBrandingFull brand guidelinesWebsiteContact me for a quote

A few of my websites

See all my work

How it works

  1. A quick chat

    You tell me about your business and what the site needs to do, and I send you a fixed quote.

  2. Designs first

    You see the designs on a laptop and a phone before anything gets built.

  3. Built and checked

    Built, polished and tested on phones and computers.

  4. Live, and looked after

    It goes live, with help on hand whenever you need something changing.

Areas covered

I’m based in Birmingham and work with businesses across the West and East Midlands, from Brum and Sutton Coldfield up to Leicester. I also work with businesses anywhere in the UK, by video call and email.

  • Birmingham
  • Sutton Coldfield
  • Solihull
  • Lichfield
  • Tamworth
  • Atherstone
  • Nuneaton
  • Hinckley
  • Coalville
  • Ashby-de-la-Zouch
  • Loughborough
  • Leicester
  • Mountsorrel
  • Kibworth
  • Market Harborough
  • Melton Mowbray

Questions people ask

How much does a website cost in Birmingham?

A small website starts from £500, a medium site of five pages or more from £900, a large site of ten pages or more from £1,500 and a small online shop from £1,800. After a quick chat I send you a fixed quote, so you know the full price before we start.

How long does a website take?

A small website usually takes about a week from our first chat to going live, a medium site two to three weeks, and larger sites and shops four weeks or more. You’ll get a timeline with your quote, and a fast turnaround can be requested.

Do I need to be in Birmingham?

No. I’m happy to meet in person if you’re local, but most of my work happens over video calls and email, so I work with businesses all over the UK.

Can I update the website myself?

It depends on the site. A one-page site is a shop window with no back end, which keeps it cheaper, faster and more secure. When you need a change, I make it for you, quoted up front, or included on a care plan from £40 a month. If you’d rather do it yourself, I can add an editor, quoted to suit the site. Large sites and shops come with one included.

Will my website show up on Google?

Every site is built to load quickly, work well on phones and include the setup Google looks for. Where they’ll help, I add search pages for your main services and areas, included in the price, and I’ll help you set up Google Search Console and your Google Business Profile.

Got a website in mind? Let’s talk.

Tell me a bit about your business and what you need. I usually reply within a working day.

Need a logo, brand or print as well? See graphic design in Birmingham. In Leicestershire? See web design in Leicester. Elsewhere? See freelance web design across the UK.