Freelance web designer, working across the UK.

I’m John, a freelance web and graphic designer based in Birmingham. I design websites, online shops, logos and print for small businesses anywhere in the UK, with the whole project run over video calls, email and shared screens.

A remote web designer who’s easy to reach

You don’t need a designer down the road. We talk on a video call, I share the designs on screen so you can see them on a laptop and a phone, and everything else happens by email. It’s quick, and it works wherever your business is.

I’ve spent 14 years designing for agencies and in-house teams. Now I work as a freelance web designer and freelance graphic designer, directly with business owners, so the person on the first call is the one who designs, builds and launches your site, and who’s still there after launch.

What I can do for you

Small business websites

One-page and multi-page sites for trades, cafés, salons, clinics and services, designed for phones first.

Online shops

Small Shopify shops for independents. For bigger stores, every page designed and ready for your developer.

Logos and branding

A logo, colours and fonts that make everything you put out look like it comes from the same business.

Print and brochures

Brochures, flyers, business cards and signage, sent print-ready, with printing arranged if you like.

Set up for Google

Fast pages, proper titles and descriptions, and the behind-the-scenes setup (SEO) that Google looks for.

Care and updates

Changes, new pages and help after launch, by email whenever you need it.

Web and graphic design prices

Every project gets a fixed quote after a quick chat, so you know the full price before we start. These are starting points.

Websites

from£500

Modern sites that make you look the part.

  • Small websitefrom£500
    Best dealAdd a logo tooWith a small website£800from£700
  • Medium website5 pages and upfrom£900
  • Large website10 pages and up, edit it yourselffrom£1,500
Add-ons
  • Search pages to get foundIncluded
  • Extra pages£100 each
  • Edit it yourself or bookingsQuote

Most small sites don’t need it. Send me your changes and I’ll make them.

Online shops

from£1,800

Small Shopify shops for independents. Bigger stores, designed for your developer.

  • Small shop buildShopify, for independents£1,800
  • Shop refreshA fresh look for a small shop£950
  • Big store designsEvery page designed for your developer£900
  • Product and collection pages
  • Payments and delivery set up
  • Training before launch

Logos & branding

from£300

Logos and brands that look right everywhere.

  • Logo designOptions to choose from, every file supplied£300
  • Brand identityLogo, colours, fonts and guide£500
  • Best dealLogo + small websiteSave £100 when you start with both£800from£700
  • All assets in every format
  • Colour and mono versions
  • Two rounds of amends included

Print

from£45/page

Designed, then printed and delivered if you need it.

  • BrochuresPriced per page£45/page
  • Business cards and flyersBoth sides designed£60
  • Large formatBanners, boards and show stands, priced on size and panelsfrom£80
  • PackagingBoxes, labels and outersQuote
  • Two rounds of amends included
  • Print-ready files
  • Final print, quoted per job

Two rounds of amends includedAll prices are starting pointsPay in stagesHosting from £10 a monthWebsite care from £40 a month

Need the lot?LogoBrandingFull brand guidelinesWebsiteContact me for a quote

A few of my projects

See all my work

How it works

  1. A video call

    We talk it through on a video call at a time that suits you, and I send you a fixed quote.

  2. Designs on your screen

    You see the designs on a shared screen, then get a link to try them on your own laptop and phone.

  3. Built and checked

    Built, polished and tested on phones and computers, with updates by email along the way.

  4. Live, and looked after

    It goes live, with help a message away whenever you need something changing.

Where I work

I’m based in Birmingham and work remotely with businesses all over the UK, including:

  • London
  • Manchester
  • Leeds
  • Bristol
  • Liverpool
  • Sheffield
  • Nottingham
  • Leicester
  • Birmingham
  • Glasgow
  • Edinburgh
  • Cardiff
  • Newcastle
  • Belfast
  • Southampton
  • Norwich

…and everywhere in between.

Questions people ask

Can you work with me if I’m not in Birmingham?

Yes. I’m based in Birmingham, but my projects run over video calls and email, so it makes no difference where in the UK your business is.

How do remote projects work?

We start with a video call, then I send you a fixed quote. I share the designs on screen and by link so you can see them on your own laptop and phone, and we keep in touch by email while I build. Nothing goes live until you’re happy with it.

Do we ever meet in person?

Usually there’s no need, as video calls and shared screens cover everything from the first chat to the final checks. If you’re within reach of Birmingham and would like to meet, I’m happy to.

How much does it cost?

Websites start from £500 for a small site, £900 for five pages or more and £1,500 for ten or more, and small online shops from £1,800. Logos start from £300, brand identities from £500 and print from £45 a page. You get a fixed quote before we start.

How long does it take?

A small website usually takes about a week from our first call to going live, a medium site two to three weeks, and larger sites and shops four weeks or more. You’ll get a timeline with your quote, and a fast turnaround can be requested.

Wherever you are, let’s talk.

Tell me a bit about your business and what you need. I usually reply within a working day.

Local to the Midlands? See web design in Birmingham, graphic design in Birmingham or web design in Leicester.